Winners announced: 2019 AILDM National Awards

The Australian Institute of Landscape Designers and Managers (AILDM) announced the winners of its annual award program in Melbourne on Saturday 31 August.

The most coveted award, the Allan Correy Award for Design Excellence, went to Adrian Swain of Ecodesign. Swain was the recipient of three awards in the 2019 program.

The Allan Correy Award for Design Excellence was named in honour of landscape architect and horticulturalist Allan Correy who practised widely in South Australia. He is known for his ecological and modernist approach to design and was the founding patron of the AILDM. The Allan Correy Award is awarded annually to the entrant whose work best represents the values Correy espoused.

2019 AILDM National Awards:

Allan Correy Award for Design Excellence

Adrian Swain – Ecodesign

Landscape Design - Rooftop

Silver Awards
Space Landscape Designs – Amanda Elboz

Gold Awards
Quercus Gardens – Richard Rimell
South House Gardens – Judy Dolin
Grindstone Landscapes – Claudia Crawley
Outdoor Designs – Alison Watson

Best in Category
South House Gardens – Judy Dolin

Residential Landscape Design Less than 50m2

Silver Awards
C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor
Landsberg Garden Design – Barbara Landsberg
MUSA Landscape Architecture – Ryan McMahon

Gold Awards
Ecodesign –Rebecca Colechin & Michael Doak
Outhouse design – Steve Warner (Probert St Project)
Outhouse design – Steve Warner (Albany St Project)
Inspired Exteriors - Charlie Albone
Pepo Botanic Design – Nicola Cameron
Sticks & Stones Landscape Design – Julia Levitt

Best in Category
Outhouse design – Steve Warner (Albany St Project)

Outhouse design (Steve Warner for the Albany St Project) won the Best in Category award in the Residential Landscape Design Less than 50m2 category.

Outhouse design (Steve Warner for the Albany St Project) won the Best in Category award in the Residential Landscape Design Less than 50m2 category.

Image: courtesy AILDM

Residential Landscape Design – 50-150m2

Silver Awards
Define Landscape Architecture – Andrew Munro
Quercus Gardens – Richard Rimell
C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor
Inspired Exteriors – Charlie Albone
Stride Landscape Design – Vicki Stride

Gold Awards
Ecodesign – Adrian Swain & Michael Doak
Stark Design – Jane Stark
Octopus Garden Design – Gerrad Everson
Outhouse design – Steve Warner
Goodmanors Pools and Gardens – Mitchell Turner
Pepo Botanic Design – Nicola Cameron

Best in Category
Goodmanors Pools and Gardens – Mitchell Turner

Residential Landscape Design more than 150m2

Silver Awards
Scenic Blue Design – Chris Slaughter
Branch Out Landscape Design – Catherine Gard
Bayon Gardens – Sean Dowling

Gold Awards
Impressions Landscape-Design - Adam McDonald
Costata Landscape Design - Colin Marchant
Nathan Burkett Design – Nathan Burkett
Fifth Season Landscapes – Phil Antcliff

Best in Category
Impressions Landscape-Design - Adam McDonald

Impressions Landscape-Design (Adam McDonald) won the Best in Category award in the Residential Landscape Design more than 150m2 category.

Impressions Landscape-Design (Adam McDonald) won the Best in Category award in the Residential Landscape Design more than 150m2 category.

Image: courtesy AILDM

Rural or Coastal Landscape Design

Gold Awards
Nathan Burkett Design – Nathan Burkett
C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor
Sticks and Stones Landscape Design – Fiona Ericsson

Best in Category
Sticks and Stones Landscape Design – Fiona Ericsson

Commercial Open Space

Gold Awards
Clapham Landscape Architecture – Jamie Clapham
Saunders Havill Group – Robert McIlroy (Pebbles Park Project)
Saunders Havill Group – Robert McIlroy (Faye Carr Project)

Best in Category
Saunders Havill Group – Robert McIlroy (Faye Carr Project)

Saunders Havill Group (Robert McIlroy for the Faye Carr Project) won the Best in Category award in the Commercial Open Space category

Saunders Havill Group (Robert McIlroy for the Faye Carr Project) won the Best in Category award in the Commercial Open Space category

Image: courtesy AILDM

Commercial – Educational/Institutional/Playspace

Silver Awards
Branch Out Landscape Design – Catherine Gard
Blue Landscape Architecture – Brendan Barmby (Nelson Park Project)

Gold Awards
Ecodesign – Adrian Swain
Botanical Traditions – Ruth Czermak
Blue Landscape Architecture – Brendan Barmby (Kensington Project)
The Gardenmakers – Daniel Kavanagh

Best in Category
The Gardenmakers – Daniel Kavanagh

Plantscape Design

Silver Awards
Pepo Botanic Design – Nicola Cameron (North Bondi Project)
Pepo Botanic Design – Nicola Cameron (Queens Park Project)

Gold Awards
Impressions Landscape-Design – Adam McDonald
Stark Design – Jane Stark (Superba Project)
Stark Design – Jane Stark (Gatehouse Project)
Octopus Garden Design – Gerrad Everson
Nathan Burkett Design – Nathan Burkett
South House Gardens – Judy Dolin
C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor (Sorrento Project)
C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor (Kingsville Project)
Landsberg Garden Design – Barbara Landsberg
Outdoor Designs – Alison Watson
Fifth Season Landscapes – Phil Antcliff

Best in Category
Stark Design – Jane Stark

Stark Design (Jane Stark) won the Best in Category award in the Plantscape Design category.

Stark Design (Jane Stark) won the Best in Category award in the Plantscape Design category.

Image: courtesy AILDM

Landscape Management – Environmental & Amenity Horticulture

Silver Awards
Pepo Botanic Design – Nicola Cameron

Gold Awards
Ecodesign – Adrian Swain (Illabunda Ecovillage Project)
Saunders Havill Group – Robert McIlroy

Best in Category
Saunders Havill Group – Robert McIlroy

Related topics

More award

See all
Howard Smith Wharves by HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot ‘Beautiful, welcoming and sustainable’: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Ten of Australia’s best urban design works have received awards and commendations at the 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards.

Building Height Standards Review Project by Leigh Woolley Architect and Urban Design Consultant 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards: Winner of Leadership, Advocacy and Research – City and Regional Scale

Building Height Standards Review Project by Leigh Woolley Architect and Urban Design Consultant

Automated and Zero Emission Vehicles – How They Might Reshape Our Streets by Ethos Urban and Urban Circus 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards: Commendation for Leadership, Advocacy and Research – City and Regional Scale

Automated and Zero Emission Vehicles – How They Might Reshape Our Streets by Ethos Urban and Urban Circus

Howard Smith Wharves by HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards: Winner of Built Projects – City and Regional Scale

Howard Smith Wharves by HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot

Most read

Latest on site