Endorsed by
Landscape Architecture Australia, November 2018

Landscape Architecture Australia, November 2018

Landscape Architecture Australia

Reviews, news and opinions on landscape architecture, urban design and planning.

Perspective

The November 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.
News | Emily Wong | 30 Oct 2018

November issue of LAA out now

A preview of the November 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Awards

Palmwoods New Town Square by Sunshine Coast Council.

Landscape Architecture Award for Civic Landscape

Palmwoods New Town Square by Sunshine Coast Council

Earth Sciences Garden by Rush Wright Associates.

Landscape Architecture Award for Civic Landscape

Earth Sciences Garden by Rush Wright Associates

Oaklands Park and Wetland by TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean).

Landscape Architecture Award for Parks and Open Space

Oaklands Park and Wetland by TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean)

Alpine Better Places: Porepunkah by MDG Landscape Architects.

Landscape Architecture Award for Parks and Open Space

Alpine Better Places: Porepunkah by MDG Landscape Architects

Mukanthi Nature Playspace by Peter Semple Landscape Architects (PSLA) and Climbing Tree Creations in collaboration with Indigenous artist Allan Sumner.

Landscape Architecture Award for Play Spaces

Mukanthi Nature Playspace by Peter Semple Landscape Architects (PSLA) and Climbing Tree Creations in collaboration with Indigenous artist Allan Sumner

Ballam Bumps Regional Playspace by Playce.

Landscape Architecture Award for Play Spaces

Ballam Bumps Regional Playspace by Playce

Ian Potter Children’s Wild Play Garden by Aspect Studios.

Landscape Architecture Award for Play Spaces

Ian Potter Children’s Wild Play Garden by Aspect Studios

Darebin Yarra Trail Link by VicRoads Urban Design Team and VicRoads Structural Design Team.

Award of Excellence for Infrastructure

Darebin Yarra Trail Link by VicRoads Urban Design Team and VicRoads Structural Design Team

Plant Bank by 360 Degrees Landscape Architects.

Award of Excellence for Cultural Heritage

Plant Bank by 360 Degrees Landscape Architects

Point Nepean National Park Master Plan by TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean) and Parks Victoria.

Landscape Architecture Award for Cultural Heritage

Point Nepean National Park Master Plan by TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean) and Parks Victoria

The Living Knowledge Stream Design Guidance for Curtin University by Syrinx Environmental.

Award of Excellence for Land Management

The Living Knowledge Stream Design Guidance for Curtin University by Syrinx Environmental

HOTA Outdoor Stage by CUSP, Topotek 1, ARM Architecture.

Landscape Architecture Award for Tourism

HOTA Outdoor Stage by CUSP, Topotek 1, ARM Architecture

Victoria Square, Kerang by Hansen Partnership.

Landscape Architecture Award for Urban Design

Victoria Square, Kerang by Hansen Partnership

Chain of Ponds – An Action Plan for Moonee Ponds Creek by Site Office

Award of Excellence for Landscape Planning

Chain of Ponds – An Action Plan for Moonee Ponds Creek by Site Office

Southern Parklands Vision 2036 by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership Collaboration (TDEP).

Landscape Architecture Award for Landscape Planning

Southern Parklands Vision 2036 by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership Collaboration (TDEP)

Green Infrastructure: Planning a National Green Network for Australia by Simon Kilbane.

Award of Excellence for Research, Policy and Communications

Green Infrastructure: Planning a National Green Network for Australia by Simon Kilbane

Monash University – Civil Engineering Hydraulics ‘Living Lab’ by Aspect Studios.

Landscape Architecture Award for Research, Policy and Communications

Monash University – Civil Engineering Hydraulics ‘Living Lab’ by Aspect Studios

Palmwoods Placemaking Community Empowerment by Sunshine Coast Council and CoDesign Studio

Landscape Architecture Award for Community Contribution

Palmwoods Placemaking Community Empowerment by Sunshine Coast Council and CoDesign Studio

Immigration Museum Activation Project by Rush Wright Associates.

Landscape Architecture Award for Small Projects

Immigration Museum Activation Project by Rush Wright Associates

Eve Apartments by 360 Degrees Landscape Architects.

Landscape Architecture Award for Gardens

Eve Apartments by 360 Degrees Landscape Architects

Bendigo Hospital Project by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart and Oculus, winner of the Built Projects – City and Regional Scale award.

2018 Australian Urban Design Awards announced

The recipients of the 2018 Australian Urban Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Sydney on Thursday 25 October.

Bendigo Hospital Project by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart and Oculus.

Winner: Built Projects – City and Regional Scale

Bendigo Hospital Project by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart and Oculus

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell / Hassell and Populous

Commendation: Built Projects – City and Regional Scale

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell / Hassell and Populous

Barangaroo South by Aspect Oculus, Lendlease, Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners

Commendation: Built Projects – City and Regional Scale

Barangaroo South by Aspect Oculus, Lendlease, Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners

Main Street Barcaldine by M3 Architecture and Brian Hooper Architect (architects in association)

Winner: Built Projects – Local and Neighbourhood Scale

Main Street Barcaldine by M3 Architecture and Brian Hooper Architect (architects in association)

Former South Sydney Hospital Site – Stage 1 by  City of Sydney with Peter Stutchbury Architecture, Design5, JMD, Sprout, CAB, Fox Johnston, Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture and CHROFI

Winner: Built Projects – Local and Neighbourhood Scale

Former South Sydney Hospital Site – Stage 1 by City of Sydney with Peter Stutchbury Architecture, Design5, JMD, Sprout, CAB, Fox Johnston, Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture and CHROFI

Level Crossing Removal Authority Urban Design Framework by Level Crossing Removal Authority

Winner: Leadership, Advocacy and Research – City and Regional Scale

Level Crossing Removal Authority Urban Design Framework by Level Crossing Removal Authority

Urban Choreography: Central Melbourne 1985 by Kim Dovey, Rob Adams and Ronald Jones

Commendation: Leadership, Advocacy and Research – City and Regional Scale

Urban Choreography: Central Melbourne 1985 by Kim Dovey, Rob Adams and Ronald Jones

The Living Knowledge Stream Design Guidance for Curtin University by Syrinx Environmental, Sync7 and Noel Nannup

Commendation: Leadership, Advocacy and Research – Local and Neighbourhood Scale

The Living Knowledge Stream Design Guidance for Curtin University by Syrinx Environmental, Sync7 and Noel Nannup

Agenda

In order to address gender equity issues across the landscape architecture profession, we need to bring conversations about gender out into the open.
Practice | Jen Lynch | 4 Jan 2019

Catalysing the gender equity discourse

Addressing gender equity issues across the landscape architecture profession means bringing conversations about gender out into the open.

More articles