Winners announced: 2020 NSW Landscape Architecture Awards

Awarded projects include a garden that celebrates the heritage of Sydney's Chinatown; a conservation framework for a major urban park; and an Indigenous dance ground for healing and belonging.

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) has announced the winners of the 2020 NSW Landscape Architecture Awards.

The awards acknowledged 33 projects over 14 categories across regional and metropolitan New South Wales. Winners were selected from a total pool of 63 entries – a record number in the history of the state’s program.

AILA NSW awards jury chair Sara Padgett Kjaersgaard said the awards reflected the central role that landscape architecture at its many different scales plays in the health and wellbeing of the community.

“The awarded projects demonstrate thoughtful and ambitious responses to repairing and improving our Australian landscapes,” she said.

“They distinguish how design excellence can enhance local communities and their connection to place. This is of critical importance at a time of increasing urbanisation and climate change.”

Parks and Open Space

Award of Excellence

Shale Hills Dog Park– Tyrrell Studio in collaboration with Western Sydney Parklands Trust

Landscape Architecture Awards

Dyuralya Square – Oculus
Railway Park – Plummer and Smith
Julia Reserve Youth Park – JMD design

Julia Reserve Youth Park by JMD design

Julia Reserve Youth Park by JMD design

Image: Brett Boardman


Infrastructure

Award of Excellence

Gore Hill – Tract


Civic Landscape

Award of Excellence

The Garden of Cloud and Stone – Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture

Landscape Architecture Awards

Shellharbour Civic Centre – Turf Design Studio
Patyegarang Place (Marrickville Library) – Aspect Studios

The Garden of Cloud and Stone by Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture.

The Garden of Cloud and Stone by Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture.

Image: Dianna Snape


Health and Education Landscape

Award of Excellence

All Hallows Catholic Primary SchoolTyrrell Studio

Landscape Architecture Awards

Cairnsfoot Special Needs School – The Landscape Studio of NBRS Architecture
Early Start Discovery Space – Taylor Brammer Landscape Architects
Homebush West Public School – Context Landscape Architecture

Cairnsfoot Special Needs School by The Landscape Studio of NBRS Architecture

Cairnsfoot Special Needs School by The Landscape Studio of NBRS Architecture

Image: Alex Mayes



Gardens

Award of Excellence

Clifftop GardenJane Irwin Landscape Architecture

Landscape Architecture Awards

Arkadia Apartments – Oculus


Small Projects

Award of Excellence

Mahon Pool Amenities and Maroubra Seals Swimming Clubhouse – Sue Barnsley Design

Landscape Architecture Awards

Germinate – School of Architecture and Built Environment, The University of Newcastle
Commonwealth Bank Roof Terrace, Darling Square – Aspect Studios

Germinate by School of Architecture and Built Environment, The University of Newcastle.

Germinate by School of Architecture and Built Environment, The University of Newcastle.

Image: Jedidiah Cranfield


Land Management

Award of Excellence

Your Parramatta Park 2030 - Conservation Management Plan and Plan of Management – Parramatta Park Trust



Landscape Planning

Award of Excellence

Greater Sydney Green Grid Spatial Framework and GIS Dataset – Tyrrell Studio in collaboration with Government Architect NSW

Landscape Architecture Awards

Horsley Park Urban Farming Master Plan – GroupGSA in collaboration with the Western Sydney Parklands Trust



Community Contribution

Award of Excellence

Murama Healing Space & Dance Ground – Murama Cultural Council in partnership with the Sydney Olympic Park Authority

Landscape Architecture Awards

out(fit) – The University of Newcastle

Murama Healing Space & Dance Ground by Murama Cultural Council in partnership with the Sydney Olympic Park Authority.

Murama Healing Space & Dance Ground by Murama Cultural Council in partnership with the Sydney Olympic Park Authority.

Image: courtesy Murama Cultural Council and Sydney Olympic Park Authority.



Cultural Heritage

Award of Excellence

Your Parramatta Park 2030 - Conservation Management Plan and Plan of Management – Parramatta Park Trust

Landscape Architecture Awards

Mays Hill Masterplan – Tyrrell Studio in collaboration with Parramatta Park Trust



Play Spaces

Award of Excellence

Paperbark Playspace – Phillips Marler and Parramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

Landscape Architecture Awards

Sydney Park Bike Track – Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership
Railway Park Play – Plummer and Smith

Sydney Park Bike Track by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership.

Sydney Park Bike Track by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership.

Image: Jamie Williams



Urban Design

Award of Excellence

Darling Square – Aspect Studios

Landscape Architecture Awards

South Eveleigh Youth Space – Convic
Central Park Public Domain – Turf Design Studio with Jeppe Aagaard Andersen

South Eveleigh Youth Space by Convic.

South Eveleigh Youth Space by Convic.

Image: Cameron Markin



Research, Policy and Communications

Award of Excellence

Report on culturally appropriate First Nations consultation with Barkandji Maljangapa Nation – Jock Gilbert and Sophia Pearce

Landscape Architecture Awards

CRC For Low Carbon Living: Guide to Low Carbon Landscapes – University of New South Wales, Sydney
NSW Department of Education Landscape Review – Gallagher Studio



Regional Achievement in Landscape Architecture Award

Railway Park Play – Plummer and Smith
Shellharbour Civic Centre – Turf Design Studioe
out(fit) – The University of Newcastle
Report on culturally appropriate First Nations consultation with Barkandji Maljangapa Nation – Jock Gilbert and Sophia Pearce

More award

See all
Domic by James Birrell Design Lab Winners announced: 2020 QLD Landscape Architecture Awards

The Queensland chapter of AILA has awarded 17 projects from a total of 68 submissions.

Kambri, Australian National University (ANU) by Aspect Studios in association with Lahznimmo Architects Winners announced: 2020 ACT Landscape Architecture Awards

Three projects received Awards of Excellence and seven projects were the recipients of Landscape Architecture Awards across the state program.

Sunvale Community Park by Brimbank City Council Winners announced: 2020 VIC Landscape Architecture Awards

Twenty-six projects were awarded across 12 categories from a total of 50 entries.

National prize winner: Revival: Drug Rehabilitation Landscape by Oshadi Jayasinghe of Deakin University 2019 Landscape Student Prize

The winners of the 2019 Landscape Architecture Australia Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site