From a pool of seventy entries, thirty-eight projects have been shortlisted in the 2018 Australian Urban Design Awards, the nation’s premier awards for excellence and innovation in urban design. The awards recognize contemporary Australian urban design of the highest quality and aim to encourage cities, towns and communities across the country to strive for best practice.
On the jury was Amy Child (Arup transport and urban planner) – representing Engineers Australia; Helen Lochhead (UNSW Built Environment dean) – representing the Australian Institute of Architects; James Cahill (Mirvac ESD engineer) – representing the Green Building Council of Australia; Malcolm Snow (City Renewal Authority CEO) – representing the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects; Melinda Payne (Government Architect Western Australia associate) – representing the Government Architects Network Australia; Neil Savery (Australian Building Codes Board CEO) – representing the Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council; and William Chandler (Chandler Consulting Services director) – representing the Planning Institute of Australia.
The Australian Urban Design Awards program was established as the Australia Award for Urban Design in 1996 and was created by then-prime minister Paul Keating’s Urban Design Task Force. The awards patrons are former prime minister Malcolm Turnbull and chief commissioner of the Greater Sydney Commission Lucy Turnbull. Past patrons include former prime ministers Julia Gillard and Kevin Rudd.
The awards will be announced in Sydney on Thursday 25 October and will be preceded by a keynote address by Jo Negrini, chief executive of the London Borough of Croydon in the UK.
Tickets to the awards can be purchased here.
2018 Australian Urban Design Awards shortlist
Built projects – city and regional scale
Bunurong Memorial Park – Aspect Studios and BVN
Optus Stadium and Stadium Park – Hassell, Cox Architecture, HKS
Yagan Square – Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority (MRA)
Former South Sydney Hospital Site - Stage 1 – City of Sydney with Peter Stutchbury Architecture, Design5, JMD, Sprout Landscape Architecture, CAB, Fox Johnston, Jane Irwin Landscape Architects and CHROFI
Darling Harbour Transformation – Hassell / Hassell and Populous
Parklands – AAA, a joint venture between Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago with Lat27
Bendigo Hospital Project – Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart and Oculus
New Academic Street – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects
Liverpool City Centre Revitalisation – Urbis Liverpool City Council
Barangaroo South – Aspect Oculus, Lendlease, Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners
Built projects – local and neighbourhood scale
Railway Square – Place Laboratory
Goodwood Road Streetscape Upgrade – Jensen Plus
Main Street Barcaldine – M3 Architecture and Brian Hooper Architect (architects in association)
The Coal Loader Green Roof Platform – North Sydney Council
Washington Park – Payce Turner Studio, Koichi Takada Interior Architects, Turf Studio, Dasco Australia
Hudson Street Park – Arcadia Landscape Architecture
Former South Sydney Hospital Site - Stage 1 – City of Sydney with Peter Stutchbury Architecture, Design5, JMD, Sprout Landscape Architecture, CAB, Fox Johnston, Jane Irwin Landscape Architects and CHROFI
Polaris 3083 – Clarke Hopkins Clarke
Scarborough Foreshore Redevelopment – Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority (MRA) and City of Stirling
Leadership, advocacy and research – city and regional scale
Parramatta Road Urban Transformation Strategy – CM+, Cox Architecture, Oculus, Aecom, Elton Consulting, GHD, Hill PDA, Jacobs, Kinesis and SJB in association
City of Parramatta submission to Parramatta Light Rail Stage 1 Environmental Impact Statement – City of Parramatta in collaboration with Richez Associes
Oxley Creek Transformation Master Plan –Lat27 and Oxley Creek Transformation Pty Ltd
Urban Happiness – Queensland University of Technology, Peddle Thorp Architects
Gold Coast Building Height Study - An Approach to City Image – Urbis and City of Gold Coast
Chain of Ponds - An Action Plan for the Moonee Ponds Creek – Site Office
Urban Choreography: Central Melbourne 1985- – Kim Dovey, Rob Adams and Ronald Jones
Greener Places - an urban green infrastructure policy for NSW – Government Architect NSW
Virtual Moreland – Moreland City Council
Hyper Active Transport 2.0: Making Density Liveable – Peter Willett Associates
Central Melbourne Design Guide – City of Melbourne
The Green Grid: Inner City Brisbane Strategy – Lat27
Jetty Road Glenelg Masterplan – Oxigen with Aecom, Cirqa and Rider Levett Bucknall for the City of Holdfast Bay
Level Crossing Removal Authority Urban Design Framework – Level Crossing Removal Authority
Future Street – Place Design Group, Australian Institute of Landscape Architects, Smart Cities Council Australia New Zealand
Leadership, advocacy and research – local and neighbourhood scale
West Melbourne Structure Plan – City of Melbourne
Parramatta Ways Walking Strategy – The City of Parramatta Council supported by Government Architect NSW and the Metropolitan Greenspace Program
Under the Viaduct, Neglected spaces no longer – Arup
ANU Union Court and University Avenue Precinct – Civitas Urban Design and Planning, Oculus, Urban Green
The Living Knowledge Stream Design Guidance for Curtin University – Syrinx Environmental, Sync7, Dr Noel Nannup
The Australian Urban Design Awards are organized by Architecture Media and convened by the Planning Institute of Australia with the support of the Australian Institute of Architects, the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects, the Green Building Council of Australia, the Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council, Consult Australia, Engineers Australia, the Urban Design Forum and the Government Architects Network Australia.
The awards are supported by principal partner Cement and Concrete Aggregates Australia and supporting partners Cosentino and Holcim.