New Zealand Architecture Awards shortlist announced

The New Zealand Institute of Architects has revealed the 45 finalists for this year’s National Architecture Awards, including projects from Northland to Dunedin.

Large scale urban projects are included in the list, like XXCQ in Wellington and 12 Madden Street in Auckland, along with regional and smaller projects like Lindis Lodge in the Ahuriri Valley and Great Barrier Island’s Pinwheel House.

The leader of this year’s National Awards jury is architect Malcom Walker, who narrowed down the 187 projects from each NZIA branch Local Awards. Walker noted that heritage and public projects were particularly high quality this year: “The painstakingly restored and reinvented historic buildings we shortlisted illustrate a variety of ways architects have responded to complex heritage challenges.”

The jury will now visit each of the shortlisted projects in person and the winners will be announced at an event in Queenstown on 9 November 2019.

See the full shortlist below:

Commercial Architecture

12 Madden Street by Warren and Mahoney Architects

Auckland Zoo Administration Building by Ignite Services

XXCQ by Studio Pacific Architecture

Waterfront House by Athfield Architects

123 Vogel Street by McAuliffe Stevens

Education

Freeman’s Bay School by RTA Studio

Ngā Wai Hono, AUT School of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences (ECMS) Building by Jasmax

Wellington College Memorial Hall – Alan Gibbs Centre by architecture +

Heritage

The University of Auckland Building 119 by Architectus and Salmond Reed Architects in association

Waikohanga House by RTA Studio and Archifact in association

Ellen Melville Centre and Freyberg Place by Stevens Lawson Architects, Isthmus Group and John Reynolds in association

St Mary of the Angels by Bulleyment Fortune Architects and Ian Bowman, Architectural Conservator, Architect in association

Nelson House Alteration by Sharon Jansen – Architect

Rose Historic Chapel by Dave Pearson Architects

Jetty Street Development by McCoy and Wixon Architects

Hospitality

Lindis Lodge by Architecture Workshop

Housing

Sandy Bay House by Stevens Lawson Architects

Diagrid House by Jack McKinney Architects

Pinwheel House by architecture +

The Landing – Vineyard House by Cheshire Architects

Desmond House by Warren and Mahoney Architects

Kowhai House by Rafe Maclean Architects

Bob’s Cove House by RTA Studio

Arrowtown House by RTA Studio

Housing – Alterations and Additions

Small Tall Alteration by Jack McKinney Architects

Menzies POP! by Architects’ Creative

Housing Multi-unit

Wynyard Central East 2 by Architectus

Salamanca Apartments by Parsonson Architects

Te Maru o Tawatawa by Studio Pacific Architecture

Chen Anselmi Units by Bull O’Sullivan Architecture

Stackbrae by Assembly Architects

Interior Architecture

B:Hive by BVN and Jasmax in association

EWA Studio by Edwards White Architects

Spectrum Building by Christopher Beer Architect

Waterfront House by Athfield Architects Limited

Tūranga by Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Planning & Urban Design

Wynyard Central Master Plan by Architectus

Te Onekiritea/Hobsonville Point Masterplan by Isthmus Group

The Riverbank Lane by Edwards White Architects

Public Architecture

Kumutoto Pavilion by Isthmus Group

He Tohu Document Room by Studio Pacific Architecture

Lakeside Soldiers Memorial Hall by Architecture Workshop

Tūranga by Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Oxford Terrace Baptist Church by Andrew Barrie Lab

Small Project Architecture

Chapel for Mother Aubert by Tennent+Brown Architects

Bivvy House by Vaughn McQuarrie

Te Kea Hut by Rafe Maclean Architects

This article was originally published on ArchitectureNow.co.nz

Related topics

More news

See all
Saxhóll Crater Stairway in Iceland by Icelandic studio Landslag ehf, winner of the 2018 Rosa Barba International Landscape Prize. Entries open: 11th Rosa Barba Landscape Prize

The 11th edition of the biennial international prize is now calling for submissions.

Whynot St Pool and Carport by Kieron Gait Architects and Dan Young Landscape Architect, winner of the Garden or Landscape category at the 2019 Houses Awards. Entries open: 2020 Houses Awards

The awards include a “Garden or Landscape” category.

Aperture f/1.2, Shallow Inlet (2015). Each of the series of four installations decreased its aperture in response to the compression of the landscape around the bay, from primary sand dunes to rocky escarpment. Waratah Bay, Victoria, Regional Arts Victoria Fund 2015 TCL announces recipient of the 2020 Kevin Taylor Legacy Creative Grant

The winner will use the grant to develop a “conceptual land-art project” that explores “objective awareness and [the] subjective experience of time.”

Crowdfunding sought to replant tree sheltering Boyd's Walsh Street House Crowdfunding sought to replant tree sheltering Boyd's Walsh Street House

The Robin Boyd Foundation is seeking donations to help replace a significant, heritage-listed tree at Boyd’s seminal Walsh Street House.

Most read

Latest on site