Endorsed by

2016 Australian Urban Design Awards shortlist revealed

The shortlist for the 2016 Australian Urban Design Awards has been announced ahead of the awards presentation in Melbourne on Thursday 13 October. Thirty-seven entries from across Australia’s cities, towns and communities have been shortlisted by the 2016 jury for the nation’s premier awards for excellence and innovation in urban design.

The patrons of the Australian Urban Design Awards are Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and Lucy Turnbull AO, former Lord Mayor of Sydney and Chief Commissioner of the Greater Sydney Commission. Mr Turnbull said: “Australia’s cities support our most important resource – our people. Great cities attract, develop and retain talent, supporting them to innovate, create new jobs and growth. High-quality urban design is essential in building more sustainable cities that are great places to live, work and visit.”

The shortlisted projects are:

Grey to Green by City of Melbourne (and others) with City of Melbourke undertaking the design and delivery of the program.

Grey to Green by City of Melbourne (and others) with City of Melbourke undertaking the design and delivery of the program.

Image: City of Melbourne

Australia Award for Urban Design, Delivered Outcome – Large Scale

Brisbane Showgrounds - Public Realm Overlay (Brisbane, Queensland) – Lat27 in collaboration with RNA and Lendlease

City West Police Complex (Melbourne, Victoria) – Tract Consultants, Woods Bagot, Fabio Ongarato, WSP

Erko (Erskineville, New South Wales) – SJB in association with Tribe Studio Architects and Architect Prineas

Esperance Waterfront (Esperance, Western Australia) – Hassell

Grey to Green (Melbourne, Victoria) – City of Melbourne (and others) with City of Melbourne undertaking the design and delivery of the program

Monash University Clayton Campus Masterplan (Clayton, Victoria) – MGS Architects and Masterplanners, Monash University and Monash University Design Consultancy

Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project (Sydney, New South Wales) – Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership with Alluvium, Turpin and Crawford Studio and Dragonfly Environmental

Tonsley Public Realm – Oxigen with Renewal SA

City Beach Surf Club and Commercial Development by Christou Design Group

City Beach Surf Club and Commercial Development by Christou Design Group

Image: Salty Wings

Australia Award for Urban Design, Delivered Outcome ­– Small Scale

Arbory Bar and Eatery (Melbourne, Victoria) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Bakery Lane (Fortitude Valley, Queensland) – Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects

Beenleigh Town Square (Beenleigh, Queensland) – AECOM, Logan City Council, Wilsons Architects and MR Cagney

Bowen Place Crossing (Bowen Place, ACT) – Lahznimmo Architects and Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects

Brisbane Ferry Terminals Floods Renewal (Brisbane, Queensland) – Cox Architecture and Aurecon and Lat27

City Beach Surf Club and Commercial Development (Perth, Western Australia) – Christou Design Group

Kensington Street (Sydney, New South Wales) – Turf Design Studio in collaboration with Jeppe Aagaard Andersen

Kensington Street Precinct (Sydney, New South Wales) – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Oxford Street Reserve (Leederville, Western Australia) – Blackwell and Associates

The Goods Line (Sydney, New South Wales) – Aspect Studios, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority, CHROFI, Gartner Rose

UTS Alumni Green (Sydney, New South Wales) – Aspect Studios, University of Technology Sydney

ZigZag (Sydney, New South Wales) – JOC Consulting and Archrival for Transport for NSW (Light Rail Activation Program)

Byron Bay Masterplan by McGregor Coxall.

Byron Bay Masterplan by McGregor Coxall.

Image: Courtesy of McGregor Coxall

Australia Award for Urban Design, Policies, Programs and Concepts – Large Scale

Byron Bay Masterplan (Byron Bay, New South Wales) – McGregor Coxall

Capital Metro - Canberra Light Rail (Canberra, ACT) – Hassell/Arup/Transport Canberra

Kingsford Smith Drive Upgrade - Reference Urban Design Framework (Brisbane, Queensland) – Fred St

New Territory from Old Ground: Macquarie Point Strategic Framework and Masterplan (Hobart, Tasmania) – John Wardle Architects

Newcastle City Centre Urban Renewal Strategy (Newcastle, New South Wales) – Hassell

St Kilda Triangle Masterplan (St Kilda, Victoria) – City of Port Phillip

The Gold Coast Landscape Character Study (Gold Coast, Queensland) – Cardno and the City of Gold Coast

Turramurra Community Hub Masterplan (Sydney, New South Wales) – CHROFI in association with Ku-ring-gai Council

Green Square Town Centre by City of Sydney.

Green Square Town Centre by City of Sydney.

Image: Courtesy of the design team

Australia Award for Urban Design, Policies, Programs and Concepts - Small Scale

Albert Street Vision (Brisbane, Queensland)– Hassell and Urban Renewal Brisbane, Brisbane City Council

Cockburn Coast Public Realm Design Guidelines (Fremantle, Western Australia) – Urbis

Green Square Town Centre (Sydney, New South Wales) – City of Sydney

Kingston Public Toilet Strategy (Kingston, Victoria) – Planisphere

Rhodes Peninsula Open Space Maser Plan and Plan of Management (Sydney, New South Wales) – Corkery Consulting

Shiralee Masterplan and DCP, Orange NSW (Orange, New South Wales) – Oculus

Triabunna Tomorrow Township Revitalisation Project (Triabunna, Tasmania) – Gilby and Brewin Architecture and Urban Design

Velobahns and the Super Campus (Sydney, New South Wales) – Peter Willett Associates

WGV at White Gum Valley (White Gum Valley, Western Australia) – Coda Studio, Urbis, Landcorp, Josh Byrne and Associates

The 2016 Australian Urban Design Awards jury, L–R: Peter Steele, Courtenay Wheeler, Ken Maher, William Chandler, Anne Kovachevich, Jill Garner, Kate Cullity and Neil Savery.

The 2016 Australian Urban Design Awards jury, L–R: Peter Steele, Courtenay Wheeler, Ken Maher, William Chandler, Anne Kovachevich, Jill Garner, Kate Cullity and Neil Savery.

The jury for the 2016 Australian Urban Design Awards included representatives from the nine peak bodies from across the built environment that support the program:

  • William Chandler, Director, Chandler Consulting Services
  • Ken Maher, National President, Australian Institute of Architects
  • Kate Cullity, Director, Taylor Cullity Lethlean
  • Jill Garner, Victorian Government Architect
  • Neil Savery, General Manager, Australian Building Codes Board
  • Courtenay Wheeler, Senior Consultant, Advisian
  • Anne Kovachevich, Qld ESD Leader and Australasian Foresight + Innovation Leader, Arup
  • Peter Steele, Sustainability Director and Development Manager, HIP V. HYPE

The winners will be announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on the evening of Thursday 13 October. Tickets to the event can be purchased here.

The Australian Urban Design Awards is convened by the Planning Institute of Australia and organized by Architecture Media.

The awards program is supported by nine peak bodies from across the built environment – the Planning Institute of Australia, the Australian Institute of Architects, the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects, Green Building Council of Australia, Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council, Consult Australia, Engineers Australia, Urban Design Forum and Government Architects Network Australia.

In 2016 the principal partner is Cement Concrete and Aggregates Australia with supporting partners Holcim, iGuzzini, PTA Landscapes, Queensland Government and Concrete Masonry Association of Australia.

Related topics

More news

See all
Kathryn Gustafson, winner of the 2019 Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe Award American landscape architect named 2019 Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe Award winner

American landscape architect Kathryn Gustafson has been announced the winner of the 2019 Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe Award, IFLA’s highest honor.

International Federation of Landscape Architects declares climate and biodiversity loss emergency International Federation of Landscape Architects declares climate and biodiversity loss emergency

The declaration follows the unanimous support of the 77 voting nations.

The winning design for Parramatta Aquatic Centre by Grimshaw, Andrew Burges Architects and McGregor Coxall. Ring-shaped aquatic centre design revealed after year of secrecy

A funding dispute kept the winning design for Parramatta Aquatic Centre under wraps for more than a year.

The Sydney Olympic Stadium by Populous and Bligh Lobb Sports Architecture will be refurbished. Design competition launched for the Sydney stadium that survived demolition

The $200,000-prize-pool competition calls for designs for the public precinct surrounding Sydney Olympic Park.

Most read